PDA

View Full Version : Q3 Team Arena Problem


[T2K]ComeGetSome
12-16-2000, 12:16 AM
Has anyone else had a cd key problem with q3 TA? i have entered the cd key a number of times now to be told its valid. Then i try to join a multiplayer game to be told the cd key is invalid? wtf very frustrating cause i havent been online and have had the game all day.i have deleted the cd key file from both q3 and q3 ta and re entered them both and told there both valid. but it wont work when connecting to a server.

thx

CGS

Efflixi
12-16-2000, 01:21 AM
Sounds like the server is down?

Covenant
12-16-2000, 05:23 PM
Try this link http://planetquake.com/rocketland/haqsau/ it may help.

------------------
http://www.geocities.com/hceptj/speed_gr2.gif

[T2K]ComeGetSome
12-16-2000, 06:46 PM
I got it to work, it seems that when I start Q3 with the q3.exe then select TA from the menu to load that mod the cd key doesn't get recognized but if I start Q3 with the Q3TA.exe it works fine.
I haven't really checked into any more cause I just started playing the game and when im not playing TA im playing the Serious Sam Test2 which is really fun! I recommend dl'ing the Serious Sam Test2 , the single player was fun had problems with it online though.

Elvis
12-17-2000, 01:15 AM
Reading the .plan file, this may help?
Christian Antkow (Disruptor)'s .plan file has been updated.
id Software

Here is a summary of the update made:

<u>Dec.16.2000 @ 6:40pm CST</u>

<u>Q3A 1.27g and Team Arena Stuff</u>

I've been reading messageboards, and recently started getting some emails
about it, so I thought it best to write a small FAQ outlining a few issues
with Team Arena, and the recently released 1.27g patch for Quake III.


Q: "Team Arena drops the last two digits of my CD Key when I enter it in the
menu. WTF man ?"

A: The last two digits of your CD Key serve as a checksum for the preceeding
16 bytes. They are not essential for online play, and their purpose is to
verify that you have entered your CD Key correctly. If you have entered your
CD Key correctly either in the TA setup program, or manually in the TA menu,
you should not have any problems with having an invalid CD Key. The last two
bytes are not written out to the q3key file, and as such, do not appear in
the menu. Don't panic =)

---
Q: "I'm trying to play TA online and I'm getting an 'Invalid CD Key' message ?
WTF is up wit dat ?"

A: Team Arena needs both a valid CD Key for Q3A and Team Arena entered. If you
are getting an 'Invalid CD Key' message whilst trying to connect to a Team Arena
server, more than likely what has happened is that you have reinstalled Quake 3,
installed Team Arena, but forgot to enter your Q3A CD Key.

---
Q: "Dude! I have both my CD Key's entered, yet I'm still getting 'Invalid CD
Key'. WTF IS GOING ON?!?!!!!???

A: More than likely, you have mistyped your Q3A CD Key. We don't do any
verification of the Q3A CD Key like we do with Team Arena, so please ensure
that you have entered you Q3A key correctly. Be sure to check for obvious
mistypes such as "zero" and "oh".

---
Q: "The Q3TA Setup program says it can't find my quake 3 installation, but it's
in c:\quake3. WTF is it's problem ?!"

A: More than likely what has happened here is you've either installed a new OS
which has blown away your registry settings, or you have moved the Q3A directory
from it's original installation directory. The Q3TA setup program checks the
registry for the location of where Q3A is installed based on the original
Activision installer for Q3A. If your setup program is acting all wonky and
won't find your Q3A installation, the only recommendation I can make is to
reinstall Q3A off the CD to a new directory (Don't forget to enter your Q3A CD
Key!) and then install Q3TA.

---
Q: "Dude, my shaders are all fux0red and I'm getting nice white blocks everywhere.
WTF ?"

A: Q3TA and Quake 1.27g are much more stringent on checking pakfiles now. More than
likely what has happened is you have an older mod somewhere that is replacing some
shaders in memory and you're getting all sorts of ugly looking graphics. My
recommendation is to just bite the bullet and install Q3A to a *NEW* directory.
I can almost guarantee that if you reinstall Q3A, Install either TA or 1.27g, then
install the latest 1.27g compliant mods, most if not all of your graphics wierdness
will go away.

Hope this helps.

Cheers,

-Xian