ClanT2K Forums  

Go Back   ClanT2K Forums > T2K Allies > KYA Public Discussion Board
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-03-2003, 04:13 PM   #1
DarDar
Registered User
 
DarDar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Any Pool Hall
Posts: 4,188
Send a message via ICQ to DarDar
Upgrading

How does this sound?


Asus A7N8X Deluxe nforce2 Athlon(XP)/Duron SktA DDR ATX Motherboard w/Audio, LAN, RAID/Serial ATA Retail 333FSB, ATA/133, AGP 8X, 3DDR DIMM, 5PCI, USB 2.0, IEEE 1394, Audio, LAN, RAID/SATA

AMD Athlon XP 2800+ (Barton) 2.08GHz 333FSB Processor Retail
w/Fan and Heatsink, 3 Years Manufacturer Warranty

Corsair TWINX512-2700LLPT 512MB DDR333 XMS2700 Dual-Channel Memory w/Platinum Heat Spreader Retail ( 2 matched 256MB Low latency CAS2)
__________________
"Complete equality isnít compatible with democracy, but it is agreeable to totalitarianism. After all the only way to ensure the equality of the slothful, the inept and the immoral is to suppress everyone else." - Iain Benson
"If pigs could vote, the man with the slop bucket would be elected swineherd every time, no matter how much slaughtering he did on the side." - Orson Scott Card
"I contend that for a nation to try to tax itself into prosperity is like a man standing in a bucket and trying to lift himself up by the handle." - Winston Churchill
DarDar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 06:54 PM   #2
ViGiLaNtE
American
 
ViGiLaNtE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Tyler, TX, USA
Posts: 2,084
Send a message via ICQ to ViGiLaNtE
Sounds good It's what I have Except I have 2 sticks of corsair plat pc3200.
ViGiLaNtE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 06:56 PM   #3
Curse
Rubber Side Down!
 
Curse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Highland Village, TX , USA
Posts: 972
Dar - you been reading my shoppin list??

Looks damn nice! Although I may spring for the Barton 3K+. Might be ordering this stuff within the next week.
Curse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 07:06 PM   #4
Fase
All Ping
 
Fase's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Worth Texas
Posts: 1,611
Send a message via ICQ to Fase
Looks good.. Almost same as mine
Fase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 08:13 PM   #5
Mega
Administrator
 
Mega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 12,125
I just built that exact system for someone else except with a 2600+.

Put the RAM in slots 1 and 3 for better performance.
__________________

Mega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2003, 07:43 AM   #6
Evil
Ling Ling
 
Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,858
Send a message via ICQ to Evil Send a message via AIM to Evil
You realize Dar, the 3200+ w/ 400mhz FSB is right around the corner to directly compete with the P4 200mhzx4 bus (800mhz FSB).
Evil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2003, 10:26 AM   #7
sLy1
Moderator
 
sLy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 28,760
Send a message via ICQ to sLy1 Send a message via AIM to sLy1
what's the deal with this watch what slot you put memory in? I have 512 MB in slot 1. I was going to put another 512 or 256 in. What slot should I put it in? A7N8X not deluxe.
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by S0L -=CD
If you come visit, I'll let you sit on it.
sLy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2003, 10:38 AM   #8
LABTYD
"Lifes A Bitch"
 
LABTYD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Sugar Land
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to LABTYD
the slots only matter if it is the newer boards which run the ram in dual mode
__________________

Lifes A Bitch Then "You" Die
Home
LABTYD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2003, 11:34 AM   #9
Evil
Ling Ling
 
Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,858
Send a message via ICQ to Evil Send a message via AIM to Evil
First 2 slots are for dual memory bandwidth Sly. If you only utilize the first slot your memory is running in 64bit mode instead of 128bit mode. I have two strips of 512 in first and second slot.
Evil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2003, 12:02 PM   #10
sLy1
Moderator
 
sLy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 28,760
Send a message via ICQ to sLy1 Send a message via AIM to sLy1
Quote:
Originally posted by Evil
First 2 slots are for dual memory bandwidth Sly. If you only utilize the first slot your memory is running in 64bit mode instead of 128bit mode. I have two strips of 512 in first and second slot.


so I should take my 512 MB 2700 ddr out of slot 1 and put it in another slot?
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by S0L -=CD
If you come visit, I'll let you sit on it.
sLy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2003, 12:14 PM   #11
DarDar
Registered User
 
DarDar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Any Pool Hall
Posts: 4,188
Send a message via ICQ to DarDar
Quote:
Originally posted by Evil
You realize Dar, the 3200+ w/ 400mhz FSB is right around the corner to directly compete with the P4 200mhzx4 bus (800mhz FSB).


Yea Evil.. but there's ALWAYS something new and better coming out. You have to jump in somewhere, and I'm never jumping into something on the very leading edge again. I bought a Pentium 133Mhz System from Gateway for $3700 once! It was leading edge at the time.

I'm looking for the sweet spot. It's a balance in getting the most bang for my buck and not going being totaly obsolete by Thursday. Both the Asus MB and the 2800 have been around for several months now and have dropped in price. I can buy MB, CPU, and Mem for almost the same as just the P4 (3.0 with 800 fsb) alone.

I've been running dual 1 Ghz P3's for a long time now. It's finally going to be moved to server status.
__________________
"Complete equality isnít compatible with democracy, but it is agreeable to totalitarianism. After all the only way to ensure the equality of the slothful, the inept and the immoral is to suppress everyone else." - Iain Benson
"If pigs could vote, the man with the slop bucket would be elected swineherd every time, no matter how much slaughtering he did on the side." - Orson Scott Card
"I contend that for a nation to try to tax itself into prosperity is like a man standing in a bucket and trying to lift himself up by the handle." - Winston Churchill
DarDar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2003, 12:25 PM   #12
DarDar
Registered User
 
DarDar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Any Pool Hall
Posts: 4,188
Send a message via ICQ to DarDar
Quote:
Originally posted by sLy1
so I should take my 512 MB 2700 ddr out of slot 1 and put it in another slot?


What Motherboard do you have? It depends if your chipset supports DUAL Channel memory, not to be confused with DDR (Dual Data Rate) memory. Instead of the memory controller treating two memory modules as one contiguous chunk of memory, the controller splits the access into two channels, allowing it to access both memory modules independant of each other and simultaneously almost doubling throughput! The Nforce 2 chipset is probably the leader in this catagory! The memory modules have to be in the correct slots for them to work! Some memory companies, like Corsair, even sell matched memory modules to assure correct timing at very high speeds!
__________________
"Complete equality isnít compatible with democracy, but it is agreeable to totalitarianism. After all the only way to ensure the equality of the slothful, the inept and the immoral is to suppress everyone else." - Iain Benson
"If pigs could vote, the man with the slop bucket would be elected swineherd every time, no matter how much slaughtering he did on the side." - Orson Scott Card
"I contend that for a nation to try to tax itself into prosperity is like a man standing in a bucket and trying to lift himself up by the handle." - Winston Churchill
DarDar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2003, 12:35 PM   #13
LABTYD
"Lifes A Bitch"
 
LABTYD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Sugar Land
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to LABTYD
how much do you want for tthe dual gig and MB?
__________________

Lifes A Bitch Then "You" Die
Home
LABTYD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2003, 03:20 PM   #14
sLy1
Moderator
 
sLy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 28,760
Send a message via ICQ to sLy1 Send a message via AIM to sLy1
Dar I have the A7N8X mobo.

?
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by S0L -=CD
If you come visit, I'll let you sit on it.
sLy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2003, 06:33 PM   #15
Mega
Administrator
 
Mega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 12,125
Sly, it should say in your manual how to do the slots.

But with 1 chip, it's the same in any slot. The dual thing doesn't come into play until you have two, but only 1 of the 3 slots has the dual feature, so you make sure one stick is in that one, and the other is in one of the others.
__________________

Mega is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.14
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.