ClanT2K Forums  

Go Back   ClanT2K Forums > Quake Clans > -gBa- Public Discussion Board
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-29-2004, 06:54 AM   #1
BackshooteR
Go Ahead, Make My Day!
 
BackshooteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,218
Angry OK I need some help here.. with the new computer.

Ok, I have it put together. But some issues installing RAID driver.

I set up the BIO's last night

On the Bootup I hit F10 to set up the Raid utility.
That all seemed to go well,

When I would try to install the Raid drivers that came with the MB,
Nothing is happening.

I hit F6 when prompt, get to the area on XP installation that ask to insert your massive storage drivers in to A drive. Hit enter, the A drive responds.. ( Lights blinking).. Computer is looking for the drivers... then it goes back to prompting me to insert the Floppy disc into the A drive..

Could it be a bad Floppy drive? I was working on this late last night and ran out of time to test the floppy drive in another computer.

Is there another way to install the raid drivers with out using the floppy drive?


The System is

MSI Neo 2 Platinum MB
AMD 3500 +
VGA LTK 6800 A400-GT TDH 256MB RET
DUAL DDR 1GB|PC3200XLPT CORSAIR RT
Lite-On DVD drive
(2) IBM Hitachi Deskstar 7K250 80GB
Serial ATA 7200RPM Hard Drive w/8MB Buffer
FD 1.44MB|SAMSUG SFD-321B/LBL1 OEM
CASE MGE|CAG-H1-BL BLCK/SL ATX 450W

Any info would be appreciated.
__________________
BackshooteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2004, 07:29 AM   #2
meth
the sleeper
 
meth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bedford, TX
Posts: 2,610
Send a message via ICQ to meth
check to make sure that you have your power cord on the floppy not upside down. On some floppy drives the power cord can easily be plugged in upside down. If the light ont he drive is staying on, this could be the case shooter. I've done it when I've been in a rush before on accident. easy to do. :-/ Lemme know man.
meth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2004, 08:08 AM   #3
BackshooteR
Go Ahead, Make My Day!
 
BackshooteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,218
I'll check it when I get home.. But I dont think the light on the floppy was staying on. If I remember right it would flicker like it was reading the floppy and then go off
__________________
BackshooteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2004, 08:26 AM   #4
BackshooteR
Go Ahead, Make My Day!
 
BackshooteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,218
Just thought of something. When I get home I'll put a Win 98 boot disc in the floppy and restart the computer.. that should tell me if the floppy is reading or not. correct?
__________________
BackshooteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2004, 08:27 AM   #5
BFD
Pummtastic!
 
BFD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 3,615
Send a message via ICQ to BFD
you MAY not need to add the external raid drivers...XP has most if not all in the install now... you can let windows use the driver it selects, then update or change after the install

are you booting off a raid 0? I do not recommend that!! risky

you will be safer booting off a non raid array , then having two other drives to set up a raid 0 or 1 array....
__________________
BFD
GBA:Gamer by Addiction
www.pavement-repair-products.com
www.pavepatch.com
Asphalt Repair
Concrete Repair
All Pavement Repair
~ its what I do
BFD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2004, 08:28 AM   #6
BFD
Pummtastic!
 
BFD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 3,615
Send a message via ICQ to BFD
doh - just read your specs, 3 hard drives....good

set up the raid array after the xp install to the sata drive
__________________
BFD
GBA:Gamer by Addiction
www.pavement-repair-products.com
www.pavepatch.com
Asphalt Repair
Concrete Repair
All Pavement Repair
~ its what I do
BFD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2004, 08:47 AM   #7
BackshooteR
Go Ahead, Make My Day!
 
BackshooteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,218
naa just 2 hard drives
__________________
BackshooteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2004, 08:57 AM   #8
meth
the sleeper
 
meth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bedford, TX
Posts: 2,610
Send a message via ICQ to meth
you can still set up the raid after win install tho shoot.. and yes if you do the win98 bootdisk right off the bat that would be a dead give away on wether or not that thing is working right.
meth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2004, 09:50 AM   #9
BackshooteR
Go Ahead, Make My Day!
 
BackshooteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,218
Quote:
Originally posted by meth
you can still set up the raid after win install tho shoot.. and yes if you do the win98 bootdisk right off the bat that would be a dead give away on wether or not that thing is working right.


I've never done it that way. After you install win to one of the drives. How do you put them in raid? I want to set them up "Stripping" I guess thats Raid 0?

I was looking at this MSI support

K8N Neo Series - NVIDIA RAID (section)

Down a couple fig.
It says to :

Go to Advanced BIOS Features, select the 1st/2nd/3rd boot device as hard disk. Then go to the Hard Disk Boot Priority option, and select the hard drive you want to boot from, and then save and exit out of the bios.


So you have to change your DVD rom, HDD, Floppy to Boot as Hard Disk?

Because I have them set to Boot as 1 st DVD rom , 2nd HDD, 3rd Floppy,
__________________
BackshooteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2004, 11:47 AM   #10
MUSASHI
Mess with bull = horn
 
MUSASHI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Richmond, Texas
Posts: 4,467
Send a message via ICQ to MUSASHI Send a message via MSN to MUSASHI
try putting the raid setup for XP files are outside of the folder it is in...thee should be like 3-4-5 files or so...it may not see them in the folder

least thats the issue I had doing PROMISE RAID

gl
__________________
MUSASHI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2004, 04:35 PM   #11
Flipper
Zachary
 
Flipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 551
Send a message via ICQ to Flipper
can you download later drivers from promise and put them on a new floppy? I have that same mammy board. lemme go get my docs and read them.... I chose not to stripe my drives.

I hears some say its faster and some say its a waste of time.
I figured, since I was mainly gaming that i would stick w/
straight SATA. For this, my maps load up 1/4 of a second slower...
I can live with that

Get on vent and we'll read documentation together brother !
__________________

Faster than Lightning
Flipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2004, 06:31 PM   #12
alien
Did you hear something
 
alien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Houston
Posts: 220
check the floppy disk in another puter to see if the oem.inf file is in the root directory of the floppy. My raid driver disk that came with the msi motherboard I had didnt have the inf in the root it was under the xp directory. I just copied all the files under the xp directory into the root and all was good again. And you must use the disk to load the drivers on windows setup with the f6 key. If you want the xp on the raid 0.
alien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2004, 05:16 AM   #13
BackshooteR
Go Ahead, Make My Day!
 
BackshooteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,218
Wife's Birthday is today. I didnt get much time to check anything out last night. Had to go shopping for BD presents. Probably won't get to work on it much tonight either. One thing I did try last night was put in a win 98 boot disc and boot it up that way. The floppy didn't respond so I'm thinking maybe the floppy drive is bad. Can anyone point me to a good site for a Bios Guide. So I check my bios over and see if something isn't right in there.
I know some of you have the same mother board I have, is there a way to send me a copy of your Bios settings so I can double check mine.
__________________
BackshooteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2004, 05:53 AM   #14
MUSASHI
Mess with bull = horn
 
MUSASHI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Richmond, Texas
Posts: 4,467
Send a message via ICQ to MUSASHI Send a message via MSN to MUSASHI
Quote:
try putting the raid setup for XP files are outside of the folder it is in...thee should be like 3-4-5 files or so...it may not see them in the folder


Quote:
check the floppy disk in another puter to see if the oem.inf file is in the root directory of the floppy. My raid driver disk that came with the msi motherboard I had didnt have the inf in the root it was under the xp directory. I just copied all the files under the xp directory into the root and all was good again. And you must use the disk to load the drivers on windows setup with the f6 key. If you want the xp on the raid 0.


dats wut I sed
__________________
MUSASHI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2004, 06:23 AM   #15
Toro
You want summa me?
 
Toro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pearland, TX
Posts: 2,125
Double and triple check your BIOS config. I had the same problem once. I thought I had a bad floppy, checked it in another computer and it was fine, so I figured I had a bad controller. I then figured out how to emulate a floppy with the CD-rom, and used it to load the RAID drivers, only to find out after I had everything running that there were TWO places in the BIOS where I had to enable the FDD controller The floppy is now installed and working...but not used
Toro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.14
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.