ClanT2K Forums  

Go Back   ClanT2K Forums > T2K Forums > General Discussion
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-26-2011, 05:16 PM   #1
Mega
Administrator
 
Mega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 12,125
Question pingtest.net

I am having some quality issues with my new extra-expensive Internet service, and I'm having some trouble convincing Time Warner. I may just downgrade it back to the slower more reliable service, but I wanted to compare my results to some other folks.

So here are some tests I ran yesterday... and looking today, seems about the same:

Dallas:


Austin:


Corpus:


Los Angeles:


Miami:


Denver:


As you can see I'm getting some major packet loss.
__________________

Mega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 10:10 PM   #2
ReaL.isM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 256
Dont know how much this helps being way out in Cali...

ReaL.isM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 11:27 PM   #3
someone angry
American Terrorist
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: So. Cal.
Posts: 7,375
Send a message via AIM to someone angry




Ran it twice because I think I ruined the first result because I forgot I was seeding a torrent in the background.
__________________

Find us on: LiveJournal - YouTube - Facebook

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nemesis
anything is possible when you're rolling in cash. Nothing is possible if you're not.
someone angry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 11:59 PM   #4
Mega
Administrator
 
Mega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 12,125
I think it helps. I can see that a "normal" connection gets close to 0% packet loss.

I can download like a beast with this new 50Mbps service, but with that kind of packet loss, it's no wonder some sites act wonky.
__________________

Mega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 06:40 AM   #5
K4H-Knossos
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Argyle, Tx
Posts: 1,540
Send a message via ICQ to K4H-Knossos Send a message via AIM to K4H-Knossos Send a message via MSN to K4H-Knossos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mega
I think it helps. I can see that a "normal" connection gets close to 0% packet loss.

I can download like a beast with this new 50Mbps service, but with that kind of packet loss, it's no wonder some sites act wonky.


That's massive loss, no one should see more than 0-1% loss. Post a tracert of it.

__________________
[K4H]^Knossos
http://www.killers4hire.com
Sixteen years and counting! August 5, 1998.


RA3 Division
irc.enterthegame.com #K4H

K4H-Knossos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 07:00 AM   #6
smoovb
Registered User
 
smoovb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 30
Post a trace route to Google. Don't worry about certain hops that do not respond to ICMP, that's normal. What you will want to look for is latency (high ping times) within YOUR ISP's network, however not outside their network.
__________________
girl, if there is any doubt in your mind as to what time it is, let me break it down for you: it's time to get smooved...
smoovb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 06:23 PM   #7
Mega
Administrator
 
Mega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 12,125
I wonder if there is just some strange compatibility between my Internet connection and that test on pingtest.net

I just ran another one to Dallas, and got exactly the same 58% loss again:


Here is a tracert to google:
Code:
Tracing route to www.l.google.com [74.125.67.105] over a maximum of 30 hops: 1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms KYA [10.0.0.1] 2 8 ms 7 ms 7 ms 10.77.26.1 3 11 ms 7 ms 7 ms tge1-8.snantx3300-er03.texas.rr.com [24.28.133.244] 4 8 ms 7 ms 11 ms tge3-3.snantx3000-er03.texas.rr.com [24.28.131.54] 5 9 ms 11 ms 11 ms tengig0-2-0-2.snantx6000-rtr1.satx.rr.com [24.28.133.140] 6 22 ms 23 ms 41 ms ae23.dllatxl3-cr01.texas.rr.com [72.179.205.8] 7 29 ms 22 ms 15 ms ae-4-0.cr0.dfw10.tbone.rr.com [66.109.6.88] 8 16 ms 15 ms 16 ms ae-3-0.pr0.dfw10.tbone.rr.com [66.109.6.209] 9 15 ms 15 ms 15 ms 74.125.48.65 10 15 ms 15 ms 15 ms 72.14.233.65 11 16 ms 16 ms 17 ms 72.14.237.219 12 31 ms 31 ms 30 ms 72.14.233.87 13 30 ms 41 ms 31 ms 72.14.239.127 14 43 ms 35 ms 35 ms 64.233.174.46 15 30 ms 31 ms 31 ms gw-in-f105.1e100.net [74.125.67.105] Trace complete.
Looks fine to me.

I also get 0% loss on a ping to google:
Code:
Pinging www.l.google.com [74.125.67.105] with 32 bytes of data: Reply from 74.125.67.105: bytes=32 time=31ms TTL=51 Reply from 74.125.67.105: bytes=32 time=31ms TTL=51 Reply from 74.125.67.105: bytes=32 time=31ms TTL=51 Reply from 74.125.67.105: bytes=32 time=32ms TTL=51 Ping statistics for 74.125.67.105: Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss), Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds: Minimum = 31ms, Maximum = 32ms, Average = 31ms
__________________

Mega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 06:25 PM   #8
Mega
Administrator
 
Mega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 12,125
Oh, I also thought it might be a good idea to ping and trace route to www.ookla.com since that is the host of the Dallas server I was using on www.pingtest.net:

Code:
Tracing route to ookla.com [74.209.160.10] over a maximum of 30 hops: 1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms KYA [10.0.0.1] 2 14 ms 8 ms 7 ms 10.77.26.1 3 7 ms 11 ms 8 ms tge1-8.snantx3300-er03.texas.rr.com [24.28.133.244] 4 8 ms 7 ms 8 ms tge3-3.snantx3000-er03.texas.rr.com [24.28.131.54] 5 14 ms 11 ms 11 ms tengig0-2-0-2.snantx6000-rtr1.satx.rr.com [24.28.133.140] 6 22 ms 23 ms 23 ms ae23.dllatxl3-cr01.texas.rr.com [72.179.205.8] 7 17 ms 15 ms 15 ms ae-4-0.cr0.dfw10.tbone.rr.com [66.109.6.88] 8 18 ms 16 ms 15 ms ae-3-0.pr0.dfw10.tbone.rr.com [66.109.6.209] 9 139 ms 17 ms 163 ms fe1-0.ar02.dal01.pccwbtn.net [63.218.23.13] 10 79 ms 77 ms 77 ms netriver.ge2-16.br01.sea01.pccwbtn.net [63.216.14.162] 11 79 ms 83 ms 77 ms static-74-209-160-10.lynnwood.netriver.net [74.209.160.10] Trace complete.
Code:
Pinging ookla.com [74.209.160.10] with 32 bytes of data: Reply from 74.209.160.10: bytes=32 time=78ms TTL=48 Reply from 74.209.160.10: bytes=32 time=77ms TTL=48 Reply from 74.209.160.10: bytes=32 time=78ms TTL=48 Reply from 74.209.160.10: bytes=32 time=76ms TTL=48 Ping statistics for 74.209.160.10: Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss), Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds: Minimum = 76ms, Maximum = 78ms, Average = 77ms
Still nothing.
__________________

Mega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 06:32 PM   #9
Mega
Administrator
 
Mega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 12,125
BTW, Road Runner Wideband is using DOCSIS 3.0.

My modem is a Ubee DDW3611.
__________________

Mega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 06:34 PM   #10
Mega
Administrator
 
Mega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 12,125
Okay, I think I just answerd my own question... sorry guys:
http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r25...ket-Lossq-Issue
__________________

Mega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 07:14 PM   #11
Mega
Administrator
 
Mega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 12,125
W00000000000000T!



I read some more threads on DSLReports... mostly horror stories of dealing with TW support, but someone posted the default user/pass to my modem/gateway thingy, and I logged in, and disabled it's firewall and ip flood protection (I have both of those features on my own Netgear WNDR4000 anyway)... and then changed it to "bridge" mode so it's no longer a NAT plugged into a NAT.

Now my Netgear has my real IP address in it, and I have full control of my Internet again (like I did before with the simple TW modem). Yaaay!
__________________

Mega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 10:48 PM   #12
someone angry
American Terrorist
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: So. Cal.
Posts: 7,375
Send a message via AIM to someone angry
Mmmm, Netgear.

I had a Netgear DSL modem I'd picked up back when we still had Earthlink, because I wanted to be able to go on Xbox Live without blocking internet access from the computer and the Earthlink-supplied modem only had one ethernet port.

I gave said Netgear modem to a lady from Church when her modem died and she was in a spot where she needed to be on the internet within the next 90 minutes (although a week later she handed my mom a check for $100 with my name on it).

For about two weeks I've had a problem with my Verizon-supplied modem (a Westell 7500, which IMO is crap and I hate it) losing DSL Synchronization intermittently throughout the day (sometimes every 30 seconds - 2 minutes; really annoying when you're playing Quake 2 CTF and are two seconds from raping the enemy flag carrier).

Verizon agreed late last week to send us a new modem, which arrived yesterday (another Westell 7500, oh joy!). I set it up early this afternoon, and it worked fine for a while, but at about 6:10 this evening I suffered two disconnects two minutes apart, and it's gone out about 6 or 8 times since (it's now 10:47). It always reconnects right back after about 15-30 seconds, but obviously a new modem did not solve the problem.

Verizon's sending a tech this week to try to diagnose the problem. Their remote line tests always come back fine (I wonder if those actually do or mean anything).

I don't know if the modem is the problem, but I was thinking for as much as I hate these modems, I'd probably be willing to pay a higher setup fee to ANY ISP if they would provide quality equipment, even though I know they go with the lowest bidder because buying a modem $1 cheaper means $1 saved for each of a few MILLION customers.

Basically, I miss having a Netgear modem.
__________________

Find us on: LiveJournal - YouTube - Facebook

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nemesis
anything is possible when you're rolling in cash. Nothing is possible if you're not.
someone angry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 10:57 PM   #13
Mega
Administrator
 
Mega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 12,125
Most of the chatter on dslreports says that RoadRunner also supports a Motorola modem for DOCSIS 3.0 which is far better than the Ubee I have. But now that I finally got the Ubee shut down to being "just a modem" I am happy.

Good luck with your ISP troubles... it seems like for every tech that knows what he/she's doing, there are 100 that have no clue. So that's why I took matters into my own hands. If I had any advice, it'd be to comb the forums at dslreports and see if there are others having similar issues, and how theirs were solved: http://www.dslreports.com/forums/all

Searching the model of your modem would be a good start... thats how I found my fix. Yours might be a line quality issue, and in that case, unfortunately you are in the hands of the techs.
__________________

Mega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2011, 10:23 AM   #14
volto
ROBOT
 
volto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Durango, CO
Posts: 4,343
Send a message via ICQ to volto Send a message via AIM to volto


My wireless internet has been getting worse and worse as time goes on. I wonder why its unable to test packet loss. I don't have time to look through forums and dick with it. I think I need to buy a new wireless router though, this one keeps crapping out randomly.
__________________


{0,o}
|)__) O RLY
-"-"-
volto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 12:27 PM   #15
smoovb
Registered User
 
smoovb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 30
Bought a Cisco E4200 a month ago. Pricey, but rock solid. Tons of features. Good reviews too.

http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/wire...router-reviewed
__________________
girl, if there is any doubt in your mind as to what time it is, let me break it down for you: it's time to get smooved...
smoovb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.14
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.